The focus of the cases cited by the dissent was on the earliest possible day that coverage would apply, not on whether the pre-application days of the application month were part of the retroactive period. The dissent fails to address the first certified question, but rather leads us into areas not necessary for resolution of this case. The issue we must address is whether private pay patients have a federally protected right to reimbursement for the amount paid in excess of the medical assistance reimbursement.
Wisconsin Stat. § 49.45(5) provides in relevant part:
(5) Appeal, (a) Any person whose application for medical assistance is denied or is not acted upon promptly or who believes that the payments made in the person's behalf have not been properly determined or that his or her eligibility has not been properly determined may file an appeal with the department pursuant to par. (b). Review is unavailable if the decision or failure to act arose more than 45 days before submission of the petition for a hearing.
(b) 1. Upon receipt of a timely petition under par. (a) the department shall give the applicant or recipient reasonable notice and opportunity for a fair hearing.
Wisconsin Stat. § 49.49(3m) provides in relevant part: