42 C.F.R. § 447.15 provides in relevant part: "A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual."
In referencing "precatory" terms, we refer to words "requesting, recommending, or expressing a desire for action, but usu(ally) in a nonbinding way." Black's Law Dictionary 1195 (7th ed. 1999).
42 C.F.R. § 400.203 provides in relevant part:
*82As used in connection with the Medicaid program, unless the context indicates otherwise—
Applicant means an individual whose written application for Medicaid has been submitted to the agency determining Medicaid eligibility, but has not received final action. This includes an individual (who need not be alive at the time of application) whose application is submitted through a representative or a person acting responsibly for the individual.
Recipient means an individual who has been determined eligible for Medicaid.
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(4)(b)(i) provides in relevant part:
(c) Requirements relating to residents' rights
(4) Equal access to quality care
(B) Construction
(i) Nothing prohibiting any charges for non-medicaid patients