For the sake of simplicity, we will use the term "Secretary" throughout this opinion to represent each Secretary of DHFS who has been sued in his or her official capacity during the course of this action.
The court of appeals noted that if Keup were to prevail before this court, we would be confronted with another issue. Namely, we would have to decide whether Mequon should be given notice and an opportunity to participate in a Division hearing. We will not address this issue, as it is unnecessary to the holding reached in this case.
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(B) provides in relevant part:
(a) Contents
A State plan for medical assistance must—
*76(10) provide—
(B) that the medical assistance made available to any individual described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual, and
(ii) shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to individuals not described in subparagraph (A).
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(34) provides in relevant part:
A State plan for medical assistance must—
(34) provide that in the case of any individual who has been determined to be eligible for medical assistance under the plan, such assistance will be made available to him for care and services included under the plan and furnished in or after the third month before the month in which he made application (or application was made on his behalf in the case of a deceased individual) for such assistance if such individual was (or upon application would have been) eligible for such assistance at the time such care and services were furnished.