42 C.F.R. § 400.203 provides in relevant part:
*82As used in connection with the Medicaid program, unless the context indicates otherwise—
Applicant means an individual whose written application for Medicaid has been submitted to the agency determining Medicaid eligibility, but has not received final action. This includes an individual (who need not be alive at the time of application) whose application is submitted through a representative or a person acting responsibly for the individual.
Recipient means an individual who has been determined eligible for Medicaid.
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(4)(b)(i) provides in relevant part:
(c) Requirements relating to residents' rights
(4) Equal access to quality care
(B) Construction
(i) Nothing prohibiting any charges for non-medicaid patients
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as prohibiting a nursing facility from charging any amount for services furnished, consistent with the notice in paragraph (1)(B) describing such charges.
42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c)(2) provides in relevant part: "(c) Equal access to quality care. (2) The facility may charge any *83amount for services furnished to non-Medicaid residents consistent with the notice requirement in § 483.10(b)(5)(i) and (b)(6) describing the charges."