¶ 46. The facts are undisp
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 49.47(4)(d), pertaining to medical assistance for the medically indigent, echoes the language of § 49.46(l)(b) and provides that "[a]n individual is eligible for medical assistance under this section for 3 months prior to the month of application if the individual met the eligibility criteria under this section during those months." Likewise, § 49.47(6)(d) provides that "[n]o payment under this subsection may include care for services rendered earlier than 3 months preceding the month of application."
Majority op., ¶ 4 n.6.
In relevant part, 42 C.F.R. § 400.203 provides:
Definitions specific to Medicaid.
As used in connection with the Medicaid program, unless the context indicates otherwise—
"Applicant” means an individual whose written application for Medicaid has been submitted to the agency determining Medicaid eligibility, but has not received final action.