Commonwealth v. Rasheed
[…] Therefore, I wish to make it clear that no inference, and certainly, no unfavorable inference is to be drawn against the defendant because he did not take the stand in his own behalf.

. Following trial, the jury convicted appellant of rape and possession of an instrument of crime and he was sentenced to imprisonment for rape for a period of seven and one-half to fifteen years. The court did not impose sentence for his conviction of possession of an instrument of crime.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5941(a) provides:

(a) General rule. — Except defendants actually upon trial in a criminal proceeding, any competent witness may be compelled to testify in any matter, civil or criminal; but he may not be compelled to answer any question which, in the opinion of the trial judge, would tend to incriminate him; nor may the neglect or refusal of any defendant, actually upon trial in a criminal proceeding, to offer himself as a witness, be treated as creating any presumption against him, or be adversely referred to by court or counsel during the trial.

. Article I, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

Sec. 9. Rights of accused in criminal prosecutions.