Gertken v. Farmers Elevator of Kensington, Minnesota, Inc.
[…] 2. Was there sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict of no negligence on the part of Jeanie Holthaus?

ANALYSIS

An order denying a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is a non-appealable order. State v. Hagen, 382 N.W.2d 556, 558 (Minn.Ct.App.1986). If the arguments raised in the new trial motion cover essentially the same area, this court may review the issues. Id. Gertken’s arguments for judgment notwithstanding the verdict are the same as his arguments for new trial. As such, the arguments are properly reviewable.

I.

Minn.Stat. § 169.09, subd. 3(a) (Supp. 1983) provides:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury to or death of any person * * * shall render reasonable assistance to any person injured in the accident.

Gertken claims this statute created a duty which Lintel breached when he failed to walk back to the wreckage and render assistance to Shirley Gertken and Jeanie Hol-thaus. Gertken claims Lintel’s failure to pull Shirley Gertken out of the ditch was the cause of her death by drowning.