DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Majority at 1273. The Majority’s conclusion is based, in part, upon a distinction between the current controversy and Popowsky. Majority at 1273. The Majority concludes that “Section 402.1 of the Law and the Department’s changed interpretation of it in 34 Pa.Code § 65.161 are not of the same character as the statutes and regulations at issue in Popowsky _” Majority at 1272-73. As the Majority explains, the regulation at issue in Po-powsky was adopted pursuant to the PUC’s legislative authority as the statute involved, Section 1504(1) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1504(1), vested broad powers in the PUC to “[prescribe as to serve and facilities, including the crossing of facilities, just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations and practices to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed by any or all public utilities.” Unlike in Popowsky, the Majority reasons in the current controversy that “[t]he legislature did not broadly declare that there would be an unemployment compensation system and then delegate legislative authority to the Department to formulate criteria for the grant or denial of benefits.”