dissenting.
[…] See Colbert, 813 A.2d at 751 (“[Stipulations in a contract of insurance in conflict with, or repugnant to, statutory provisions which are applicable to, and consequently form a part of, the contract, must yield to the statute, and are invalid, since contracts cannot change existing statutory laws”) (citations omitted).
Under § 1738 of the MVFRL, stacked coverage is the default coverage: “The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.”1 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(a). To reject the default provi*370sion of stacked coverage, an insurer must provide the insured with a statutorily prescribed waiver form which the named insured must sign. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d).