Further, father argues, the court erroneously imputed $600 per month in income to him based upon the monthly rental value of a cottage that father’s employer allows him to live in for free.
In Vermont, child support obligations are based upon the gross incomes of the parties. See Ainsworth v. Ainsworth, 154 Vt. 103, 107, 574 A.2d 772, 775 (1990). The language of 15 V.S.A. § 653(5) defines “gross income,” in the context of child support calculations, as the “actual gross income of a parent,” including “income from any source, including, but not limited to, ... trust income.” 15 V.S.A § 653(5)(A)(i). Furthermore, the definition of gross income provides that “[fincóme at the current rate for long-term United States Treasury Bills shall be imputed to nonincome producing assets with an aggregate fair market value of $10,000.00 or more.” Id. (emphasis added).
The magistrate declined to impute income to mother for stocks that father contended were performing poorly because he concluded that mother’s investments were income producing assets. The family court affirmed.