Nonetheless, it is clear from the statute as a whole, and this provision specifically, that the intent of the Legislature is to capture the actual means of parents regardless of how they receive their income or how they hold their assets. See 15 V.S.A § 653(5). The definition of “gross income” is broadly written and attempts to capture income in whatever form. It begins by defining “gross income” as “income from any source” and then provides a nonexclusive list of sources of income that are included in gross income. Id. § 653(5)(A)(i) (“income from any source, including, but not limited to, income from salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, gifts, prizes, and spousal support actually received”) (emphasis added).
The statute attempts to capture potential income by (1) requiring courts to impute income at the current treasury-bill rate “to nonincome producing assets with an aggregate fair market value of $10,000.00 or more”; and (2) requiring courts to impute income to “a parent who is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed.” Id. § 653(5)(A)(i) & (in). It also allows courts to look beyond the formality of parties’ tax returns by allowing them (1) to include in income “amounts allowable by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated component of [business] depreciation expenses”; and (2) to disregard other business expenses as “inappropriate for determining gross income for purposes of calculating child support.” Id. § 653(5)(A)(iv).