rv.
The majority rejects my proposal to impute income to undereaming assets at the treasury-bill rate for three reasons. First, the majority concludes that it is constrained by the language of 15 V.S.A. § 653(5)(A)(i) from imputing income to assets that are income *367producing regardless of how little the assets are earning. See 172 Vt. at 354, 779 A.2d at 45-46. Section 653(5)(A)(i) provides in part: “Income at the current rate for long-term United States Treasury Bills shall be imputed to nonincome producing assets with an aggregate fair market value of $10,000.00 or more . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) Because mother’s growth stocks provide some income, albeit only a 4 percent return, they are not “nonincome producing assets.”