MCL 500.3113 precludes eligibility for PIP benefits under certain circumstances. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
[…] I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that MCL 500.3113(a) requires that use of a motor vehicle must be “legal” in order for an individual to be eligible for personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits. I am unable to find such a requirement in the statute. Consequently, I reluctantly conclude that there exists a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Plumb reasonably believed that she was entitled to take and use the Jeep.
MCL 500.3113 precludes eligibility for PIP benefits under certain circumstances. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person *433reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle. [Emphasis added.]