(quoting Brockmeyer v. Dun & Bradstreet, 113 Wis.2d 561, 335 N.W.2d 834, 840 (1983)). Thus, an employee may file a wrongful discharge claim if he or she was terminated in violation of a well-defined public policy. But, this exception only applies when the statute creating the public policy exception does not provide a structure for pursuing a claim. Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Ky.1985).
In the present case Benningfield asserts that he was terminated in violation of the well-defined public policy in KRS 338.121, which states in pertinent part:
(3)(a) No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter; and
(b) Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within a reasonable time after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the commissioner shall cause such investigation to be made as deemed appropriate. If upon such investigation, the commissioner determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall issue a citation to the employer which may be challenged or contested in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the review commission may order all appropriate relief including rehiring and reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay.