In support of this position Pettit cites Hines v. Elf Atochem North America, Inc., 813 F.Supp. 550 (W.D.Ky.1993), aff'd, 47 F.3d 1169 (6th Cir.1995) which applied the holding in Grzyb to KRS 338.121. Benningfield responds by stating that we are not bound by this decision, as Hines was a federal case, and that the Court in Hines did not engage in “any substantive analysis” as to whether KRS 338.121 preempts wrongful discharge claims brought under it. While it is true that we are not bound by the decision in Hines, we deem that authority to be persuasive. When KRS 338.121 is read, it is clear that it forbids the firing of an employee for filing a complaint with OSHA. Also, it specifies that any employee “who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may ... file a complaint with the commissioner alleging such discrimination.” Therefore, we find that KRS 338.121 provides both the public policy exception and provides the remedy for its violation.