Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part.
[…] A state court shall not take jurisdiction over any claim of an unlawful practice under this chapter while a claim of the same person seeking relief for the same grievance is pending before the commission. A final determination by a state court or a final order of the commission of a claim alleging an unlawful practice under KRS 344.450 shall exclude any other administrative action or proceeding brought in aecor-*574dance with KRS Chapter 13B by the same person based on the same grievance.
KRS 344.450 provides as follows:
Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit. The court’s order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiffs attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter.
A remedy selected under these statutes becomes the exclusive remedy.4
Conversely, KRS 388.121 fails to limit redress in the circuit court following the determination by the Commissioner of the Kentucky Department of Workplace Standards.