In Re Appeal of Albert
[…] Under this construction, the petition would only be alerting the planning commission to a potential problem in a case that was, being on appeal, completely out of its hands. We think it much more sensible to conclude that the Legislature intended for the petition to alert the planning commission to the existence of a dispute as to whether the relief that the planning commission was considering granting was consistent with municipal policy.

¶ 13. Neither does our construction do any violence to the statutory scheme. Landowners observe that post-amendment § 4471(a) explicitly requires interested persons to have participated at the municipal level in order to have standing to appeal municipal decisions to the Environmental Court, see 24V.S.A. § 4471(a) (“An interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding authorized under this title may appeal a decision rendered in that proceeding by an appropriate municipal panel to the environmental court.” (emphasis added)), but that pre-amendment § 4471(a) did not explicitly so require. See 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a) (“An interested person may appeal a decision of a . . . planning commission ... to the environmental court.”).