In Re Appeal of Albert
[…] (b) For the purposes of this chapter, an interested person means any one of the following:
(4) Any ten persons who may be any combination of voters or real property owners within a municipality... who, by signed petition to the appropriate municipal panel of a municipality, the plan or a bylaw of which is at issue in any appeal brought under this title, allege that any relief requested by a person under this title, if granted, will not be in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms of the plan or bylaw of that municipality....

(Emphasis added.)

2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), §107 amended the former § 4471. Section 4471(a) now reads “An interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding . . . may appeal a decision rendered in that proceeding by an appropriate municipal panel to the environmental court.” (Emphasis added.)

The dissent stresses the importance of developer’s concession on appeal that preamendment § 4464(b)(4) did not require active participation at the municipal level.