In Re Appeal of Albert
[…] Their disappointment cannot undermine the plain meaning of statutory language or create jurisdiction where there is none.

¶ 16. We hold that landowners lacked standing to appeal the planning commission’s decision to the Environmental Court, and therefore do not reach the rest of the issues in the appeal and cross-appeal.

The Environmental Court’s August 8, 2005 order is vacated; the decision of the planning commission is reinstated.

2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), §106 repealed the former § 4464, and enacted the current version of §4465, which is the functional equivalent of the former § 4464. Section 4465 provides, in relevant part:

(a) An interested person may appeal any decision or act taken ... in any municipality . ..
(b) For the purposes of this chapter, an interested person means any one of the following:
(4) Any ten persons who may be any combination of voters or real property owners within a municipality... who, by signed petition to the appropriate municipal panel of a municipality, the plan or a bylaw of which is at issue in any appeal brought under this title, allege that any relief requested by a person under this title, if granted, will not be in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms of the plan or bylaw of that municipality....

(Emphasis added.)

2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), §107 amended the former § 4471. Section 4471(a) now reads “An interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding . . . may appeal a decision rendered in that proceeding by an appropriate municipal panel to the environmental court.” (Emphasis added.)