¶ 17. dissenting. Because I believe that landowners had standing to appeal under pre-amendment 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(4), I respectfully dissent.
[…] ¶ 22. In addition, the majority’s interpretation of pre-amendment § 4464(b)(4) would result in a conflict between amended §§ 4465(b)(4) and 4471(a). The majority claims that § 4464(b)(4) unequivocally required interested persons to participate at the municipal level by *644filing a petition with the municipal board prior to its decision to have standing for an appeal to the Environmental Court. It further contends that § 4471(a) was amended to reflect this municipal participation that was already required under the statutory scheme. Section 4471(a), however, requires municipal-level participation not by the filing of a petition, but by “offering, through oral or written testimony, evidence or a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding.” Thus, under the majority’s interpretation, interested persons would now be required to participate at the municipal level both by filing a pre-decision petition with the respective board pursuant to § 4465(b)(4) and by offering testimonial or written evidence related to the subject at issue