2023 IL App (2d) 220114
[…] People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237,
261 (1985). “When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, a reviewing court
must determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a
rational trier of fact could have found the required elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt.” People v. Sauls, 2022 IL 127732, ¶ 52. We will not reverse a conviction “unless the
evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of
the defendant’s guilt.” Id.
¶ 31 Section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides:
“(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is
17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex
organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual
gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration, and:
(1) the victim is under 13 years of age[.]” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West
2018).
¶ 32 Although “contact” is not defined in the statute, courts have construed that word to mean
“any touching.” People v. Kitch, 2019 IL App (3d) 170522, ¶ 51.
¶ 33 Count II of the indictment alleged contact between the defendant’s penis and J.L.’s vagina.