People v. Delgado
[…] (Emphasis added.) 210 Ill. 2d R. 451(a). 12 1-05-1592 In the instant case, defendant was tried on one count of criminal sexual assault and one count of aggravated criminal sexual abuse. Under Illinois law, a person can commit criminal sexual assault and aggravated criminal sexual abuse in a variety of ways. The two propositions of law which guide the instant case are as follows: First, an accused is guilty of criminal sexual assault when he “commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2004). Second, an accused is guilty of aggravated criminal sexual abuse when he “commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed and the accused used force or threat of force to commit the act.” 720 ILCS 5/12-16(c)(1)(ii) (West 2004).