People v. Delgado
[…] While that conduct, transmission of semen, is included in the Criminal Code’s definition of “sexual conduct” under section 12-12(e) (720 ILCS 5/12-12(e) (West 2004)), it is not included in the Illinois Pattern Jury Instruction that defines “sexual conduct” or in any of the jury instructions given to the jury in the instant case. IPI Criminal 4th No. 11.65D states: 14 1-05-1592 “The term ‘sexual conduct’ means any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by [ (the victim) (the accused) ], either directly or through the clothing, of [ (the sex organ) (anus) (breast) ] of [ (the victim) (the accused) ] [any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age], for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.” As reflected by the above Illinois Pattern Jury Instruction, nowhere is transmission of semen included in the instruction’s definition of sexual conduct.