OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is basic law in this jurisdiction that on appeal from the refusal of a preliminary injunction, appellate review is limited to a determination of whether any apparently reasonable grounds existed for the action of the trial court. Pennsylvania Securities Commission v. Continental Manufacturing Co., 465 Pa. 411, 413, 350 A.2d 831 (1976); Sameric Corp. of Market Street v. Goss, 448 Pa. 497, 295 A.2d 277 (1972); Credit Alliance Corporation v. Philadelphia Minit-Man Car Wash Corporation, 450 Pa. 367, 301 A.2d 816 (1973).
. Title 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) provides in full:
(a) Tax.—
Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (c), 6213(a), and 7426(a) and (b)(1), no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.
. The opinion suggests that this information may be supplied by affidavits and that resort to oral testimony and cross-examination is unnecessary. Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Shapiro, supra 424 U.S. at 633, 96 S.Ct. 1062.