Const 1963, art 8, § 3 provides as follows:
Leadership and general supervision over all public education, including adult education and instructional programs in state institutions, except as to institutions of higher education granting baccalaureate degrees, is vested in a state board of education. It shall serve as the general planning and coordinating body for all public education, including higher education, and shall advise the legislature as to the financial requirements in connection therewith.
Third, plaintiffs alleged that the act violates Const 1963, art 9, § 11, because it puiportedly allows public academy schools, which are, necessarily, nonprofit corporations, to assess taxes. Const 1963, art 9, § 11 provides as follows:
There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education and school employees’ retirement systems, as provided by law. One-half of all taxes imposed on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property, and other tax revenues provided by law, shall be dedicated to this fund. Payments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law
In an opinion dated November 1, 1994, the circuit court ruled that 1993 PA 362 violates the Michigan Constitution in two ways.