OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This Court, however, may not abrogate or intrude upon the lawfully enacted scheme by which public education is funded, not only in Philadelphia, but throughout the Commonwealth.
Decree of the Commonwealth Court affirmed. Each party pay own costs.
POMEROY, former J., did not participate in the decision of this case. MANDERINO, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which NIX, J., joins.. Pa.Const., art. Ill, § 32 provides, inter alia:
“The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts:”
. Pa.Const., art. Ill, § 14 provides:
“The General Assembly shall provide for the maintenance and support of a thorough and efficient system of public education to serve the needs of the Commonwealth.”