OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition to the instructional subsidy, each school district also receives state funds earmarked to help defray the cost of specific services incidental to instruction such as, inter alia, health care, transportation, drivers education, and technical and special education.
Local tax revenues, however, are the major source of school financing in Pennsylvania. Generally, the power to *422levy local school taxes is vested in the local elected school board which has direct control over local educational programs. Section 507 of the School Code, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, § 507, 24 P.S. § 5-507, vests in each school district “all the necessary authority and power annually to levy and collect, in the manner herein provided, the necesáary taxes required, in addition to the annual State appropriation” and “all necessary power and authority to comply with and carry out any or all of the provisions of this act.” Despite broad language vesting power to levy and collect “the necessary taxes required,” the school board’s power to levy taxes is not unlimited. The General Assembly has imposed strict ceilings on the amount of taxes most school districts may levy and collect. School Code, 24 P.S. § 6-672.