dissents.
[…] (1) is subject to implied or constructive conditions;
The comment to section 3105 states:
1---- Nothing in [paragraph (a) subsection (1) ] is intended to imply that language may not be fairly construed to mean what it says, but implications, whether of law or fact, are not to be considered in determining negotiability.
Thus, the statute clearly distinguishes between language which creates an implied condition and language which creates an express condition. The latter renders a promise or order non-negotiable while the former does not. This conclusion derives further support from the revised § 3106(a), which provides that"... a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (1) an express condition to payment ... ”.3
Here, the operative language in the money orders at issue clearly created an “express” condition and thereby rendered the money orders non-negotiable. The language at issue states:
*567 IMPORTANT
DO NOT CASH FOR STRANGERS