Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 31-5 lñ (a) (2) provides: “Leave under this subsection may be taken for one or more of the following reasons:

“(A) Upon the birth of a son or daughter of the employee;

“(B) Upon the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care;

“(C) In order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter or parent of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter or parent has a serious health condition;

“(D) Because of a serious health condition of the employee; or

“(E) In order to serve as an organ or bone marrow donor.”

For example, § 31-51K (e) (2) (B) does not apply in situations in which the employer’s plan normally would not allow an employee to use paid sick leave for the family medical leave purposes described in that statute; see General Statutes § 31-51ll (e) (2) (B) (“nothing in section 5-248a or sections 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, shall require an employer to provide paid sick leave or paid medical leave in any situation in which such employer would not normally provide any such paidleave”); whereas § 31-51pp (c) (1) applies to all otherwise qualified employees, including those who receive benefits under § 31-51ll (e) (2) (B) and those who fall within the exclusionary provision of § 31-51ll (e) (2) (B).