Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] Although the enforcement provision in § 31-51pp (c) (2) is available only to employees aggrieved by violations of subsection (c), employees whose employers allow them to use paid sick leave to care for a child, parent or spouse under § 31-51ll (e) (2) (B) may enforce the right to do so for at least two weeks under § 31-51pp (c) because of the express language in subsection (c) (1), which refers to violations of §§ 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive.

General Statutes § 31-51ll is entitled: “Family and medical leave: Length of leave; eligibility; intermittent or reduced leave schedules; substitution of accrued paid leave; notice to employer.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 31-51qq-18 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: “(a) Generally, [family and medical leave law (FMLA)] leave is unpaid.