Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] “(E) In order to serve as an organ or bone marrow donor.”

For example, § 31-51K (e) (2) (B) does not apply in situations in which the employer’s plan normally would not allow an employee to use paid sick leave for the family medical leave purposes described in that statute; see General Statutes § 31-51ll (e) (2) (B) (“nothing in section 5-248a or sections 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, shall require an employer to provide paid sick leave or paid medical leave in any situation in which such employer would not normally provide any such paidleave”); whereas § 31-51pp (c) (1) applies to all otherwise qualified employees, including those who receive benefits under § 31-51ll (e) (2) (B) and those who fall within the exclusionary provision of § 31-51ll (e) (2) (B). See General Statutes § 31-51pp (c) (1) (“[i]t shall be aviolation of sections 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to deny an employee the right to use up to two weeks of accumulated sick leave or to discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, up to two weeks of accumulated sick leave to attend to a serious health condition of a son or daughter, spouse or parent of the employee” [emphasis added]). The purposes for which paid sick leave may be used under the two statutes also differ in certain respects.