Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] Section 31-51ll (e) (2) (B) permits such leave to be used for the care of the employee’s child, spouse or parent with a serious health condition, for the employee’s own serious health condition or for the purpose of serving as an organ or bone marrow donor. Section 31-51pp (c) (1), on the other hand, permits an employee to use at least two weeks of paid sick leave for the birth or adoption of the employee’s child, as well as for the care of the employee’s child, spouse or parent with a serious health condition.

On the issue of enforcement, General Statutes § 31-51pp (c) (1) provides that “[i]t shall be a violation of sections 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to deny an employee the right to use up to two weeks of accumulated sick leave or to discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, up to two weeks of accumulated sick leave” for the designated purposes.