Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] “(1) For example, if the employer’s leave plan allows use of family leave to care for a child but not for a parent, the employer is not required to allow accrued family leave to be substituted for [leave law] leave used to care for a parent.

General Statutes § 31-51pp provides in relevant part: “(a) (1) It shall be a violation of sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under said sections.

“(2) It shall be a violation of sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to discharge or cause to be discharged, or in any other manner discriminate, against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by said sections or because such employee has exercised the rights afforded to such employee under said sections.

“(b) It shall be a violation of sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any person to discharge or cause to be discharged, or in any other manner discriminate, against any individual because such individual:

*668“(1) Has filed any charge, or has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding, under or related to sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive;

“(2) Has given, or is about to give, any information in connection with any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under said sections; or

“(3) Has testified, or is about to testify, in any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under said sections. ...”