Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] See General Statutes § 1-1 (a). “Accumulate” is defined as “to heap up in a mass: pile up” or “to grow or increase in quantity or number . . . .” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary. Applying this definition, the “two weeks of accumulated sick leave” provided for in § 31-51pp (c) (1) could mean sick leave that increases on any basis — from day-today, week-to-week, month-to-month or year-to-year.4 *664Indeed, the legislature has used the term “accumulate” even to refer to the combining of intermittent periods of time. See General Statutes § 5-213 (c) (“[p]art-time, seasonal or intermittent state service shall be credited as state service for the purposes of this section when such part-time, seasonal or intermittent service, accumulated, totals the calendar years herein above specified”). This use suggests that the legislature does not use the term “accumulated” to mean only a consistent, progressive increase or an automatic rolling over of benefits from period to period.