Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] So, I’E just come in to work on December [23] and then in January I’m eEgible for another 200 days of sick leave . . . .” Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, supra, p. 614, remarks of Representative Belden.

Committee Bill No. 6151 provides in relevant part: “Section 31-51pp of the general statutes is amended by adding subsection (c) as follows . . .

“(c) (1) It shall be a violation of sections 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to deny an employee the right to use accumulated sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, accumulated sick leave to attend to an illness of a son or daughter, spouse or parent of the employee, or for the birth or adoption of a son or daughter of the employee.

“(2) Any employee aggrieved by a violation of this subsection may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner alleging violation of the provisions of this subsection. Upon receipt of any such complaint, the commissioner shall hold a hearing.