Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] dollars each as a special grand prize and in the event such a special grand prize is not won, the money reserved for such prize shall be added to the money reserved for the next week’s special grand prize, provided no such special grand prize may accumulate for more than sixteen weeks or exceed a total of two thousand dollars”); General Statutes § 10-156 (“[u]nused sick leave [of professional employees certified by state board of education] shall be accumulated from year to year, as long as the employee remains continuously in the service of the same board of education”); General Statutes § 10-183e (a) (“A member [of the Teachers’ Retirement Association] shall receive a month of credited service for each month of service as a teacher, provided the Teachers’ Retirement Board may grant a member a month of credited service for a month during which such member was employed after the first school day ... of such month .... Ten months of credited service shall be equal to one year of credited service. A member may not accumulate more than one year of credited service during any school year.”).

*667“(c) Substitution of paid accrued vacation, personal or medical/sick leave may be made for any unpaid leave needed to care for a family member, or the employee’s own serious health condition.