Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 7-169 (i) (3) (“the holder of a Class A permit [allowing bingo games one day a week] may offer two additional prizes on a weekly basis not to exceed one hundred twenty-five dollars each as a special grand prize and in the event such a special grand prize is not won, the money reserved for such prize shall be added to the money reserved for the next week’s special grand prize, provided no such special grand prize may accumulate for more than sixteen weeks or exceed a total of two thousand dollars”); General Statutes § 10-156 (“[u]nused sick leave [of professional employees certified by state board of education] shall be accumulated from year to year, as long as the employee remains continuously in the service of the same board of education”); General Statutes § 10-183e (a) (“A member [of the Teachers’ Retirement Association] shall receive a month of credited service for each month of service as a teacher, provided the Teachers’ Retirement Board may grant a member a month of credited service for a month during which such member was