Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman
[…] The majority notes that the title of § 31-51ZZ also uses the word “accrued” in referring to sick leave. Although I would agree that the legislature actually meant what it said when it used the term “accrued” in the text of the statute, as we recently have made clear, titles to statutes are not a proper source for statutory interpretation. See Small v. Going Forward, Inc., 281 Conn. 417, 425-26 n.5, 915 A.2d 298 (2007); Clark v. Commissioner of Correction, 281 Conn. 380, 389 n.14, 917 A.2d 1 (2007).

There are examples of these various uses in the General Statutes. See, e.g., General Statutes § 7-169 (i) (3) (“the holder of a Class A permit [allowing bingo games one day a week] may offer two additional prizes on a weekly basis not to exceed one hundred twenty-five dollars each as a special grand prize and in the event such a special grand prize is not won, the money reserved for such prize shall be added to the money reserved for the next week’s special grand prize, provided no such special grand prize may accumulate for more than sixteen weeks or exceed a total of two thousand dollars”); General Statutes § 10-156 (“[u]nused sick leave [of professional employees certified by state board of education] shall be accumulated from year to year, as long as the employee remains continuously in the service of the same board of education”); General Statutes § 10-183e (a) (“A member [of