DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] recognize, Section 8548(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8548(a), related to indemnity by local agency generally, provides that when an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of injury to *809person or property and the employee has provided written notice, the local agency shall indemnify the employee for payment of any judgment if “it is judicially determined that an act of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such act was, within the scope of his office or duties.... ” Section 8550, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8550, related to willful misconduct, states that in an action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of injury caused by an act of an employee, if “it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of ... seetion[ ] 8548 (relating to indemnity) ... shall not apply.”