Pettit v. Namie
[…] *805C. Attorney’s Fees, Costs and Expenses

The County also asserts the court of common pleas erred in requiring it to reimburse District Attorney for attorney’s fees, costs and expenses he incurred by filing post-trial motions and appeals after the jury verdict in the federal action.

District Attorney responds the court of common pleas correctly determined he is entitled to reimbursement for attorney’s fees and expenses because he is entitled to retain independent counsel to protect his interests. See Mosley.

Section 8547 of the Tort Claims Act states, in relevant part:

(a) Mandatory provision of legal assistance generally. — When an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and it is alleged that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the scope of the office or duties of the employee, the local agency shall, upon the written request of the employee, defend the action, unless or until there is a judicial determination that such act was not within the scope of the office or duties of the employee.
(b) Optional provision of legal assistance generally. — When an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and it is not alleged that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the scope of his office or duties, the local agency may, upon the written request of the employee, defend the action, and such undertaking to defend thereafter may be withdrawn only with the approval of the court. If the local agency has refused a written request to defend the action, and it is judicially determined that the act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such act was, within the scope of the office or duties of the employee and did not constitute a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the local agency shall reimburse the employee for the expenses of his legal defense in such amounts as shall be determined to be reasonable by the court.

42 Pa.C.S. 8547.

In Mosley, our Superior Court interpreted Section 8547 in a situation where a county district attorney sought reimbursement of counsel fees. Although the facts presented in Mosley differ from those presented here, in Mosley, the Superior Court aptly explained: