Pettit v. Namie
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545. Essentially, this provision states the liability of local agency employees cannot exceed the liability of their employing agency. A local agency’s liability is limited by Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act, which provides:

§ 8541. Governmental immunity generally
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.

42 Pa.C.S. 8541.7 Of particular import here, Section 8548(a) of the Tort Claims Act provides:

(a) Indemnity by local agency generally. — When an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and he has given timely prior written notice to the local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the local agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of any judgment of the suit.

42 Pa.C.S. 8548(a). The term “employee” includes elected officers acting on behalf of a government unit.