Pettit v. Namie
[…] See Ct. of Common Pleas, Slip Op. of 10/16/06 at 12, 13. Nevertheless, we do not believe a remand is required to determine the amount of the attorney’s fees, costs and expenses. More particularly, if the parties are unable to agree on the reasonable value of these attorney’s fees, costs and expenses, an application for supplemental relief may be filed under Section 7538(a) of the Declaratory Judgment Act (DJA), which states:

Judicial relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper, subject to Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time). If an application for supplemental relief is deemed sufficient the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by a previously entered declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted.

42 Pa.C.S. 7538(a). See Juban v. Schermer, 751 A.2d 1190 (Pa.Super.2000).

. Act of August 9, 1955, P.L. 323, as amended, 16 P.S. § 1752.

. Moreover, District Attorney’s citation to Section 7538 of the DJA is misplaced. As noted above, Section 7538(a) provides, in relevant part, "If an application for supplemental relief is deemed sufficient the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by a previously entered declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7538(a). Here, at the time District Attorney made his request for “supplemental relief,” no declaratory judgment had been entered; therefore, Section 7538(a) was inapplicable.