Commonwealth v. Booth
[…] ¶ 4 I am troubled by the extension of the criminal law on a common law basis. The legislature has specifically abolished common law crimes9 and requires that criminal statutes must be strictly construed. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(b)(1). Because the criminal statutes concerning crimes against an unborn child do not specifically or by implication include the crime of homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence of alcohol or other controlled substance, I would affirm the dismissal of this charge in Appellee’s case.

. 18 Pa.C.S.A § 107(b) Common law crimes abolished provides "No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is a crime under this title or another statute of this Commonwealth."