DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL RIGHTS Ex Rel JONES v. DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL SERVICE
[…] At the time of the complaints for benefits underlying this appeal, the language of the respective state and Federal statutes was similar in detail. The Michigan Act provided:

"It is an unfair employment practice:
"(a) For any employer, because * * * of the sex of any individual, to refuse to hire or otherwise to discriminate against him with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” MCL 423.303a; MSA 17.458(3a).

The equivalent provision in the Federal Civil Rights Act, 42 USC 2000e-2(a), was only slightly more detailed:

"It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—
"(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin: or