Not only had the car which appellant had been riding in (or driving) turned sideways in the road, the police car skidded upon stopping at the scene. By fighting or engaging in “tumultuous” behavior in the roadway, appellant recklessly created a risk of “public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm” to other motorists who might have come along. We find that the evidence presented by the Commonwealth was sufficient to sustain appellant’s disorderly conduct conviction.
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
SPAETH, J., files a dissenting opinion.. Section 5503(a) provides:
“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.”