concurring.
[…] . It is beyond cavil that, had it been offered by the Commonwealth, such an argument would constitute prosecutorial misconduct. Trial judges should not permit the defense any more latitude with respect to such references to extra-statutory sources of law in a capital case.
. As the victim was only three and one-half months pregnant at the time of her death, the Commonwealth did not present her pregnancy as an aggravating circumstance. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (d)( 17) (“At the time of the killing the victim was in her third trimester of pregnancy or the defendant had knowledge of the victim’s pregnancy.”).