There, several public employees went on strike, allegedly to protest the employer’s racially discriminatory policies, and these employees asked the court to create a substantive constitutional exception to the state’s public employee no strike policy. The court refused to create an exception based upon the alleged purpose of the strike.
. Most of the events having significance for this lawsuit occurred before the effective date of P.A.1973, No. 25, June 14, 1973. Consequently, P.E.R.A. as amended through 1965 applied at the time the present controversy arose. The 1973 Act did not amend Sec. 6 of P.E.R.A., M.C.L.A. Sec. 423.206, the provision which has primary impact upon this case.
. M.C.L.A. Sec. 423.206, quoted in full, infra, n. 52.
. M.C.L.A. Sec. 423.215 reads in pertinent part: “A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees . . . . For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation, of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.” (Emphasis supplied.)
. Before the adoption of the 1973 amendment, P.E.R.A. did not expressly prohibit unfair labor practices by unions, and M.E.R. C. had no jurisdiction in this area.
. The 1965 version of the basic no-strike provision, in force when this case arose, reads as follows: