concurring:
[…] The Court today does not take the position that the Costigin v. Bond holding was erroneous, or that the Court in Costigin mis-construed the constitutional intent. Rather, the majority today says that the final clause of Art. IV, § 22, stating that “this Section shall be. subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by law,” authorizes this Court through its rule making power2 to make “changes” in the constitutional requirements of § 22. The majority frankly acknowledges that “the practice and procedure relating to the preservation of points for appellate review, and the time for filing an election to have the