concurring:
[…] The majority seems to conclude that the “modernization” of appellate procedure, with the abolition of “exceptions,” has rendered the requirements of § 22 obsolete.
Contrary to the majority’s statements, Art. IV, § 22, does not deal with “exceptions” or with what is generally necessary to preserve a matter for appellate review. The word “exception” is nowhere contained in § 22. As the majority’s opinion explains, lawyers in 1867 and the draftsmen of *214§ 22 well understood the requirement of an “exception” to preserve a matter for appellate review. If the framers of § 22 had intended to constitutionalize this need for an exception, they would have used the word “exception” in § 22.
The pertinent language of § 22 is that “the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the sitting, at which such decision may be made____” Instead of dealing with what is necessary for appellate preservation, this language relates to the time for electing review by a court in banc.