Roddey v. County Council of County of Allegheny
[…] The County Council shall have the power to override the veto of any item by the vote of at least two-thirds (2/3) of the members. 348 Pa.Code § 1.7-704. (Emphasis added)

(October 9, 2003 Trial Court opinion at 3-4.) As can be seen, Section 5 of the Allegheny Home Rule Charter is patterned after these provisions, but with one important exception — it does not give the County Executive the ability to reduce the appropriation following a line item veto.

Because the intent of the drafters was not to give the County Executive a line item veto, I join in the majority opinion.

. Article IV, Section 16 provides: "The Governor shall have power to disapprove of any item or items of any bill, making appropriations of money, embracing distinct items, and the part or parts of the bill approved shall be the law, and the item or items of appropriation disapproved shall be void, unless re-passed according to the rules and limitations prescribed for the passage of other bills over the Executive veto.”

. “Delaware and Lackawanna Counties have also adopted Home Rule, but their budget process does not contain veto powers in any branch of their government.