In Re Shanaira C.
[…] The same is true, therefore, for the factual determinations that accompany a ruling on a motion to revoke commitment. It is equally unthinkable that a court would be permitted to determine that the cause for a prior commitment no longer exists and that the best interest of a child requires a different placement without an evidentiary hearing, at least when those sensitive facts are contested. Although § 46b-129 (m),11 which governs revocation of commitments is quite brief, its requirements of the court’s “finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interests of such child” imply a similar evidentiary hearing. Our case law clearly implies the same. See In re Patricia C., 93 Conn.