In Re Shanaira C.
[…] I recognize, however, that the *736child has now been living in Florida with the respondent mother for more than one year. It would be blinking at reality and would be inconsistent with the goal of such a hearing, namely, to determine the child’s best interest, to ignore that fact. I would, therefore, also order that the dispositional hearing focus on the present status of the child and what is in her best interest at the time of the new hearing.

Although it is not noted in the majority opinion, the minor child adopted the arguments of the intervenor in this appeal.

General Statutes § 46b-129 (m) provides: “The commissioner, a parent or the child’s attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of such child or youth. No such motion shall be filed more often than once every six months.”