Facts and Travel
[…] We are satisfied that but for her workplace injury, plaintiff would not have undergone surgery. Consequently, plaintiffs incapacity after surgery is causally related to her original workplace injury regardless of whether the surgery was medically necessary. When a workplace injury is aggravated by surgical treatment, the aggravation is compensable as a consequence of the original workplace injury. Lisi v. Warren Oil Co., 601 A.2d 956, 959 (R.I.1992); Lomba, 465 A.2d at 188. By logical extension, so, too, is the recurrence of an earlier workplace injury.
IV
G.L.1956 § 28-33-84
General Laws 1956 § 28-33-34 provides: “The employee shall, after an injury, * * * *1131if so requested by his or her employer, submit himself or herself to an examination by a physician * * * in cases where the employee has received compensation for a period of more than three (3) months.” Obviously, § 28-33-34 requires an employee to “submit to an examination by an employers physician if requested to do so.” DeMarco v. M.A. Gammino Construction Co., 492 A.2d 835, 837 (R.I.1985).