Facts and Travel
[…] Stern’s advice to undergo surgery. From defendant’s perspective, the most that could have been gained by such an examination was evidence to demonstrate that the surgery was not medically necessary. In the end, the trial judge accepted Dr. Mariorenzi’s opinion that the surgery was not medically necessary, and rejected Dr. Stern’s opinion to the contrary that it was. Thus, it is unlikely that defendant would have obtained additional useful medical evidence had plaintiff attended the examination.
V
G.L.1956 § 28-33-38
The defendant also argues that because plaintiff violated § 28-33-38 she should forfeit the benefits awarded to her by the trial judge. Section 28-33-38 provides: “If any employee refuses to submit himself or herself for any examination provided for in chapters 29 — 38 of this title * * * his or her rights to compensation shall be suspended and his or her compensation during that period of suspension may be forfeited.” (Emphasis added.) By using the term “may,” the General Assembly endowed the trial judge with discretion to decide whether an employee will forfeit benefits.