Furthermore, we find that the admission of statements made by Wallace and others regarding the shooting and his pa
[…] Unless a searching analysis of the understandings of the ratifiers and. framers, as well as the historical circumstances surrounding the adoption of a provision, reveal otherwise, the Court must refrain from finding (or creating) such rights. See, e.g., Harding, supra at 485; Nash, supra at 214-215 (opinion of Brickley, J.); Sitz, supra at 758-759.
See, e.g., art 1, § 4 ("No money shall be appropriated or drawn from the treasury for the benefit of any religious sect or society, theological or religious seminary”); art 1, § 5 ("Every person may freely . . . express ... his views”); art 1, § 6 ("Every person has a right to keep and bear arms for the defense of himself and the state”); art 1, § 11 ("The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state”); art 1, § 16 ("cruel or unusual punishment shall not be inflicted”); art 4, §24 ("No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title”); art 5, § 19 ("The governor may disapprove any distinct item or items appropriating moneys in any appropriation bill”).