(5)If a defendant is not brought to trial before the running of the time for trial, as extended by excluded periods, the defendant shall be entitled to a dismissal with prejudice of the offense charged and any other offense required by law to be joined with the offense charged.
. Jones' appellate counsel did not represent him at trial.
. Despite our holding that SDCL 23A-44-5.1 does not apply to juvenile proceedings, we do consider it a valuable guide in determining whether there has been an impermissible delay. R.D.S.M. v. Intake Officer, 565 P.2d 855, 858 (Ak.1977).
. SDCL 22-22-1 provides:
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:
[[Image here]]
(2) Through the use of force, coercion or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution; or
(3) If the victim is incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity, of giving consent to such act; or
(4) If the victim is incapable of giving consent because of any intoxicating, narcotic or anesthetic agent or hypnosis; or
... A violation of subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of this section is rape in the second degree, which is a Class 2 felony.
. This statement made in State v. Blalack, 434 N.W.2d 55 (S.D.1988), was used again in State v. Gallipo, 460 N.W.2d 739 (S.D.1990):
“Moreover, lack of consent by a victim in a rape case is not established solely by showing physical resistance by the victim. Blalack, supra.