(concurring in result).
[…] (concurring in result).
SDCL 23A-44-5.1 requires, “Every person indicted, informed or complained against for any offense shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days [.] ” Said period commences to run from the date the defendant first appeared before a judicial officer on the matter. In Jason Jones’ case, the starting date was July 13,1991; however, his *675trial did not begin until August 10,1992, well over 180 days after Ms initial appearance.