The Superior Court’s conclusion that Sam’s warehouse is a grocery store is supported by the record. Accordingly, the Superior Court’s ruling that Sam’s warehouse is a grocery store was the product of a logical and deductive reasoning process.
*909 Grocery Store Prohibition Premises Not Status Controls
The Superior Court then held that the Commission erred, as a matter of law, when it permitted Sam’s to apply for a package store license. In explaining its holding, the Superior Court stated that: “the license issued to Sam’s contravenes the clear legislative intent expressed in 4 Del. C. § 516(a) to exclude grocery stores as eligible licensees.” The relevant portion of the statute reads as follows:
(a) Any person in charge of a ... store (other than a grocery ... store), ... may apply ... for a license to purchase and to keep and sell and deliver on the premises only spirits, wine or beer....
4 Del.C. § 516(a) (emphasis added).
Sam’s argues the words “on the premises only” mean that no person conducting a grocery store business may apply for a license to sell alcohol on the premises of said grocery store.