dissenting:
[…] The sale, of liquor is managed by the same general manager as the remainder of the store.
In construing a statute a court must attempt to ascertain the legislative intent. The framers of the Delaware Constitution recognized that the sale of alcoholic beverages requires special limitations when it adopted Article XIII, § 3 of the Delaware Constitution. In fulfilling its responsibility under the Constitution, the General Assembly long ago made it clear that it is a crime for a minor to enter a package store. 4 Del.C. § 904(e) states:
(e) Whoever, being under the age of 21 years, enters or remains in a tavern, taproom or package store, or while therein has on his person at any time alcoholic liquors, shall be fined not more than $25.
This reflects the public policy that minors should not be permitted to enter the premises where alcoholic beverages are sold for consumption off the premises.