Fish v. Fish
[…] Accordingly, when a third party seeks to intervene in a custody proceeding, he or she must allege the same facts that the court must find when awarding custody to a third party who has not intervened in the proceeding but whose interest has been brought before the court in some other manner.

General Statutes § 46b-59 provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. . .

In the present case, the trial court assigned joint custody to the mother and the paternal aunt The analysis that follows, however, applies to all situations in which third parties seek custody of a minor child, regardless of the custodial arrangement that the court ultimately orders.