Fish v. Fish
[…] In her motion to intervene, Husaluk stated: “I am the paternal aunt of the minor child .... By order of the court, [the child] resided with me during the summer of 2002. ... I have maintained contact with [the child] throughout this school year. . . . [The child] spent her spring vacation with me, as ordered by the court. ... I provide a safe and loving environment . . . for [the child]. ... It is [the child’s desire] to reside with me through her high school year[s]. Wherefore, I ask that the court grant me permission to intervene.”

General Statutes § 46b-59 provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court’s best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable .... In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of such child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion. ...” (Emphasis added.)