Fish v. Fish
[…] Weston, supra, 259 Conn. 219. *42Accordingly, a strict scrutiny analysis requires that the statutory scheme be narrowly drawn with respect to the class of persons who may seek to intervene in a custody proceeding or to whom custody may be awarded by the court.18 See id.

Three statutes govern third party custody determinations. General Statutes § 46b-56 (a) provides that, in making or modifying an order of custody, the court may award custody to “either parent or to a third party . . . .” Additionally, General Statutes § 46b-57 provides that the trial court “may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion” in any existing custody proceeding and “may award full or partial custody ... of such child to any such third party . . . .” Finally, General Statutes § 46b-56b provides that, in disputes regarding “the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent,” there shall be a rebuttable