Fish v. Fish
[…] Three statutes govern third party custody determinations. General Statutes § 46b-56 (a) provides that, in making or modifying an order of custody, the court may award custody to “either parent or to a third party . . . .” Additionally, General Statutes § 46b-57 provides that the trial court “may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion” in any existing custody proceeding and “may award full or partial custody ... of such child to any such third party . . . .” Finally, General Statutes § 46b-56b provides that, in disputes regarding “the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent,” there shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child for the parent to retain custody unless such custody is shown to be “detrimental” to the child.

The term “third party” is not defined in the foregoing statutes or in any other related statutes.