OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Claimants earning $3,738.00 or more in their highest quarter were required to eárn qualifying wages of $6,000.00 or a minimum of 20% of their qualifying base year wages outside their highest quarter. The necessary rational basis for this legislative decision to require a lower percentage of earnings outside their highest quarter for higher paid claimants appears when we examine the rule in the context of its legislative history.
Prior to the 1964 Amendments to the Unemployment Compensation Law, 1968, Special Session March 24, P.L.No. 1, Section 401(a) did not include the proviso that “not less than twenty percentum (20%) of the employe’s total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe’s base year.” Prior to 1964 the 35%-38% requirement in the Section 404 table operated uniformly at all eligible wage levels, as in the Connecticut statute upheld against an equal protection attack in Ertman.