BACKGROUND
[…] Two years later, he obtained a Virginia driver’s license. He claims that in 1991 he *730applied for a license in New Jersey but was turned down because he was not “a legal immigrant.”
The actual history of what occurred in New Jersey, as revealed in the records of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission (NJMVC) is not entirely consistent with that assertion. Under New Jersey law, a driver’s license is issued for a 48-month period, subject to renewal in the manner prescribed by the NJMVC. See N.J.S.A. § 39:3-10. At least since 1993, New Jersey law has also provided:
“In addition to requiring an applicant for a driver’s license to submit satisfactory proof of identity and age, the commission also shall require the applicant to provide, as a condition for obtaining a permit and license, satisfactory proof that the applicant’s presence in the United States is authorized under federal law.
If the commission has reasonable cause to suspect that any document presented by an applicant as proof of identity, age or legal residency is altered, false or otherwise invalid, the commission shall refuse to grant the permit or license until such time as the document may be verified by the issuing agency to the commission’s satisfaction.”
Id. Those provisions also apply to identification cards issued by NJMVC to persons who do not have a New Jersey driver’s license. See N.J.S.A. § 39:3-29.3.