BACKGROUND
[…] As stated in Price v. State, 378 Md. 378, 387, 835 A.2d 1221, 1226 (2003) and confirmed in Sprenger, supra, at 29, 926 A.2d at 254, “[a] *735court may neither add nor delete language so as to reflect an intent not evidenced in the plain and unambiguous language of the statute; nor may it construe the statute with forced or subtle interpretations that limit or extend its application.”
There is nothing uncertain or ambiguous about the pertinent part of TR § 16-103.1. It says that MVA “may not issue a driver’s license to an individual ... [d]uring any period for which the individual’s license to drive is revoked, suspended, refused, or canceled in this or any other state, unless the individual is eligible for a restricted license under § 16—113(e) of this subtitle.” Alavez would have us insert another exception—unless the revocation, suspension, or cancellation in the other State is for conduct that would not warrant that result in Maryland.