BACKGROUND
[…] written, as applying to revocations, suspensions, refusals, and cancellations in both Maryland and other States, but apparently that approach was challenged, on the ground that the term “license” was defined in TR § 11-128 as any “(1) Driver’s license; and (2) Any other license or permit to drive a motor vehicle that is issued under or granted by the laws of this State ...” Seeking to remove any ambiguity and make clear that its approach was correct, MVA, through the Department of Transportation, proposed a Departmental bill in the 1993 Legislative Session to add to the existing language in § 16-103.1 “in this or any other State unless the individual is eligible for a restricted license under § 16-113(e) of this subtitle.” With one technical amendment to correct a printing error, the bill was enacted as proposed.