dissenting.
[…] I would reverse the decisions below and direct that the case be remanded to the MVA for a new determination, treating Alavez in the same manner as a person whose Maryland driver’s license was suspended by the MVA because the person obtained the Maryland license by using a false document.2
The majority opinion takes the position that “[tjhere is nothing uncertain or ambiguous about” § 16-103.1 of the *741Transportation Article, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
“The Administration may not issue a driver’s license to an individual:
(1) During any period for which the individual’s license to drive is revoked, suspended, refused or canceled in this or any other state____”