Commonwealth v. Wojdak
[…] Goldenberg would pay Biener, a “substantial step toward the commission of [theft by extortion],” 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a). Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922, “[a] person is guilty of theft [by deception] if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally (1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind. ...” On the basis of the evidence presented by the Commonwealth, a factfinder could reasonably conclude that during the alleged scheme, Lynch and Wojdak sought to create a false impression that the admission of Dr.