Commonwealth v. Wojdak
[…] Prom this evidence a factfinder could reasonably conclude that Dr. Goldenberg and Biener had agreed that Biener was to purchase the exercise of influence from whomever Biener saw fit to contact. A factfinder could also reasonably conclude that Lynch must have realized, upon being told by Biener that Biener could “get $10,000” from Dr. Goldenberg, that the $10,000 was intended not to be compensation for the services of Biener alone, but rather compensation for Biener plus “pecuniary benefit” for Lynch “as consideration for [his] recommendation. . .,” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4701, if he should make one.

Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4701, “[a] person is guilty of bribery, a felony of the third degree, if he ... agrees to accept from another: (1) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for the decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official, or voter by the recipient. . . . ” Here, after being told that Biener could “get $10,000” from the parent of an applicant, Lynch requested “the boy’s marks,” and never disclaimed an interest in the large sum of cash.