Commonwealth v. Wojdak
[…] Comment, Model Penal Code, Article 5, supra, at 25.

In furtherance of that purpose, Section 901 of our Crimes Code defines attempt in terms of engaging in conduct which constitutes a “substantial step” towards commission of a crime.3

As Superior Court correctly stated in Commonwealth v. Gilliam, 273 Pa.Superior Ct. 586, 589-90, 417 A.2d 1203, 1205 (1980):

With the adoption of the Crimes Code, however, the legislature devised a new test for attempt. Thus, in Section 901(a), 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a), an attempt is defined as follows:
“A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”
See: Commonwealth v. Howard, 248 Pa.Super. 246, 375 A.2d 79 (1977). The substantial step test broadens the scope of attempt liability by concentrating on the acts the defendant has done and does not any longer focus on the acts remaining to be done before actual commission of the crime.