Commonwealth v. Wojdak
[…] I would therefore find probable cause to hold appellee Lynch on the charge of attempt to commit theft by deception.

. See majority opinion at 1002. The majority correctly concludes, “there is no evidence from which to infer that Wojdak knew Lynch’s objective in seeking the delay or that the reason for his assisting was inspired by a criminal motive.”

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a) which defines the offense of theft by deception provides:

(a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise;
(2) prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or
(3) fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.

That provision of the Crimes Code replaced 18 P.S. § 4836 which provides that: