Commonwealth v. French
[…] She asserts that a citizen should prevail on a justification claim where the force exerted by the police is excessive only to the extent that any bodily injury is threatened.

The general principle that an individual may not use force to resist even an unlawful arrest made by a known police officer is not challenged by the appellant. Rather we are asked to decide whether force under some circumstances is justifiable, and if we conclude that force is justifiable, what are those circumstances.6

The defense of justification is covered generally in our Crimes Code in Sections 501 through 510. In particular, section 505 provides:

(a) Use of force justifiable for the protection of the person. The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.—
(1) The use of force is not justifiable under this section:
(i) to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful;

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 505(a) and (b)(1)(i) (Purdon 1983).

Section 506 further provides that a person is justified in using force to protect a third person under the same circum*445stances and to the same extent as he or she would be justified under the rules of self-protection.7