Carpenter v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The defendants have responded throughout, by way of pleas in abatement in both eases, that the commission’s only authority under General Statutes § 8-26 is to “approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision . . . application . . . within sixty-five days after the submission thereof”; that the commission failed to take one of the enumerated actions within sixty-five days after the submission of the plan on August 19, 1975; that such inaction resulted in an inferred approval of the plan; and that the