Carpenter v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] No such legislative history or intent authorizing the imposition of conditions is found in General Statutes § 8-26.

We are of the view that the general rule against “conditional” commission action enunciated in Stiles controls the present case. The rule formulated in Lurie is an exception to Stiles and has no proper application in a case of subdivision approval.8

Our reading of § 8-26 in the above manner is consonant with the intent underlying this statute and with the interpretation given by other courts to similar statutes. First, § 8-26 provides for publication of notice of a commission's decision in the following manner: “Such notice shall be a simple statement that such application was approved, modified and approved, or disapproved, together with the date of such action.” The wording of this sentence is particularly important and reinforces the obvious legislative intention that the only “decision” of the commission which the statute contemplated was “approval, modification and approval, or disapproval.”