Carpenter v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The significance of that ruling will be noted in this opinion.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 8-28. appeals. ... In those situations wheré the approval of the planning commission must be inferred because of the failure of the commission to act on an application, any person aggrieved by such approval may appeal therefrom within twenty days after the expiration of the sixty-five-day period prescribed in section 8-26 for action by the commission. . . .”

General Statutes §8-26 provides, in part, that “[t]he failure of the commission to aet ... [on an application] shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued . . . upon demand.”

As of July 1, 1978, pleas in abatement and motions to erase are abolished. In place thereof, the motion to dismiss is the proper vehicle for claiming any lack of jurisdiction in the trial court. Practice Book, 1978, § 3110.