dissenting.
[…] All of the acts complained of involve the relationship between the plaintiffs, the doctor-defendant and the hospital-defendant. Given the substantiality of the federal, civil rights claim set forth in Count I of the complaint filed in the federal district court, there can be no question but that the district court had the power, that is to say, the jurisdiction, to hear the entire case. United Mine Workers of America v. Gibbs, supra.
Section 5103, by its terms, permits a transfer where a “matter is taken to or brought in a court ... which does not have jurisdiction of the ... matter”. Here, the action was first brought in the federal district court. Under the law set *535forth in Gibbs, that court had jurisdiction over the matter. Therefore, this case is not included within the scope of § 5103.