dissenting.
[…] Common experience should instruct us that the time involved in determining that a court is completely without jurisdiction in a matter is normally relatively short.
The majority would raise the specter of the “need” to file state protective actions. An examination of the statute demonstrates that the legislature has already considered that contingency in the only factual situations intended to be covered by the act. Section 5103(b)(1) already provides that, where a matter has been erroneously filed:
In order to preserve a claim under Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time), a litigant who timely commences an action or proceeding in any United States court ... is not required to commence a protective action in a court ... of this Commonwealth. Where a matter is filed in any United States court ... and the matter is dismissed ... for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court ... of this Commonwealth ...
42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(b)(1) (emphasis added). The majority would ignore the clear, oft-repeated proviso that proclaims lack of jurisdiction as the prerequisite for transfer eligibility.