Jackson Advertising Corp. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] . Section 151 provides, in relevant part:

Any person who is entitled by law to receive notice of a determination of the State Tax Assessor and who is aggrieved by that determination may petition ... for reconsideration by the [Assessor] ....

The State Tax Assessor's decision on reconsideration constitutes final agency action which is subject to review by the Superior Court in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, except that the absence of a record shall be resolved exclusively by a hearing de novo on review.

. 5 M.R.S.A. § 11007(4)(C) (1979) states in pertinent part this Court may:

C. Reverse or modify the decision if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(4) Unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(5) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.

. 36 M.R.S.A. § 1763 (1978) states:

The burden of proving that a transaction was not taxable shall be upon the person charged with tax liability.

. 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(17) (1978) provides as follows: