Lockaby v. Wayne County
[…] If a right to jury is involved and demanded, the court must postpone the hearing until the trial.” 1 Honigman & Hawkins, Michigan Court Rules Annotated (2d ed), p 324.1 Plaintiff made a timely motion for jury trial.

I find that plaintiff’s pleadings presented a disputed question of fact for jury determination, viz. whether plaintiff’s injuries arose from the dangerous condition of defendant’s (Wayne County’s) building. The statute under which plaintiff asserted an exemption from defendant’s claim of governmental immunity, MCLA 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) provides:

"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The pleadings showed that the jail officials were aware of plaintiff’s mental instability.