We accept the statement of facts as set forth in Judge Cavanagh’s opinion. We, however, arrive at a different legal conclusion.
[…] We accept the statement of facts as set forth in Judge Cavanagh’s opinion. We, however, arrive at a different legal conclusion.
The Constitution of 1963, art 6, § 5 provides in relevant part:
"The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.”
Amongst the reports of our Supreme Court the cases are cohort if not legion which recognize that this state’s highest court has broad powers to promulgate rules to assist in the efficient administration of justice.