delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] That is insufficient to conclude that he provided substantial assistance to the wrongdoers to impose individual liability under N.J.S.A. 10:5-12e. Consequently, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the complaint against Ciasulli.
IV.
In light of our remand for a new trial on damages, although we need not decide whether a plaintiff may be considered a “prevailing party” where the jury finds plaintiff was the victim of sexual harassment but does not award damages, for purposes of completeness and guidance in future cases we add the following.
N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1 provides that “the prevailing party may be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the cost.” We have cited with approval the federal view that a prevailing party is one who succeeds “ ‘on any significant issue in litigation [that] achieves some of the benefit the parties sought in bringing suit.’ ” Szczepanski v. Newcomb Med.